- The Failed Forward Entrepreneur
[…] Please confirm if this aligns with the lease terms.
Second, I’ve noticed that my location appears to be listed for lease on LoopNet (see link: https://www.loopnet.com/Listing/801-841-E-Lamar-Blvd-Arlington-TX/25882139/). This listing was posted without my consent, and I’m concerned it may violate the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA), Chapter 17 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/BC/htm/BC.17.htm). Specifically, Section 17.46(b)(24) prohibits “failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction” if it induces a consumer into a transaction they might not have entered. By advertising my leased space as available, could this be construed as a misrepresentation of my tenancy status, especially while I’m still in possession and operating my business?